Author Topic: My SA doesn't work.  (Read 2305 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
My SA doesn't work.
« on: July 14, 2010, 04:45:44 pm »
Hi guys,

I've got a weird problem. When I try to enter the server or just SA offline, what happens is i double click to get in
to the game and the hourglass comes up for half a sec and then goes away and nothing happens. I tried reinstalling
and the same thing happens.

And the thing is there is no gta_sa.set to delete.

Anyone can help?
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline [MAF]Snoopy

  • Posts: 14,472
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2010, 04:48:06 pm »
ummm remove mods? ;D

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2010, 04:50:52 pm »
Didn't use mods since '08.
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline Tommmmmmm

  • Posts: 1,450
  • SnoopyFTW
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2010, 05:11:19 pm »
hmm, its happened to me a couple of times, try restarting your pc  :)
HELLO THERE

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2010, 05:13:13 pm »
I did a couple of times - didn't work.
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline Peeps-101

  • Admin
  • Posts: 514
  • Anywhere killin' shit!
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2010, 05:13:29 pm »
Didn't use mods since '08.

You used to use mods? :o

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2010, 05:23:50 pm »
Yes, but not here lol.
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline [MAF]Rac3r

  • Leader
  • Posts: 2,801
  • Well, this is embarrassing.
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2010, 05:47:07 pm »
Hmm.

Try 'searching' PC for the gta_sa.set file, tick the 'search hidden files' option under advanced. I've seen a mod that let's the save data be stored in the san andreas main folder instead of 'My Documents'.

Is reinstalling an option?

If all else fails, you could do this:
START >> RUN
In the box, enter 'regedit'
Once Reg Edit is running, find 'andreas', any references to san andreas, delete.

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2010, 06:37:09 pm »
Try 'searching' PC for the gta_sa.set file, tick the 'search hidden files' option under advanced. I've seen a mod that let's the save data be stored in the san andreas main folder instead of 'My Documents'.

Already tried without succes.

Is reinstalling an option?

Nope.

If all else fails, you could do this:
START >> RUN
In the box, enter 'regedit'
Once Reg Edit is running, find 'andreas', any references to san andreas, delete.

This didn't work either...  ???
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline [LSR]Jalicno

  • Admin
  • Posts: 12,382
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #9 on: July 14, 2010, 07:11:14 pm »
What about video card driver,did you tried playing any 3d game?

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2010, 07:23:03 pm »
What about video card driver,did you tried playing any 3d game?

Four different versions of NFS work fine. :l
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline some_punk

  • Posts: 989
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2010, 01:16:59 am »
use Ccleaner.. delete the entries and regs

Offline Karlip

  • Admin
  • Posts: 1,048
  • -something clever-
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2010, 07:33:17 am »
run > dxdiag > display

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2010, 08:38:32 am »
use Ccleaner.. delete the entries and regs

Ehh, don't really understand that.  :-[

run > dxdiag > display

The system is using the generic video driver. Please install video driver provided by the hardware manufacturer.
To test DirectDraw functionality, click the "Test DirectDraw" burron above. (test succesful)
Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer.

^ What does it mean?
« Last Edit: July 15, 2010, 08:43:07 am by Claude Toleno »
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline [MAF]Rac3r

  • Leader
  • Posts: 2,801
  • Well, this is embarrassing.
    • View Profile

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics

Offline [LSR]Jalicno

  • Admin
  • Posts: 12,382
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #16 on: July 15, 2010, 01:10:23 pm »
Quote
Direct3D functionality not available. You should verify that the driver is a final version from the hardware manufacturer.

3D is broken,install drivers for video card

Offline Claude Toleno

  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: My SA doesn't work.
« Reply #17 on: July 15, 2010, 01:32:43 pm »
Yeah, you're right Jalicno, I can't play NFS anymore..

EDIT: Installed right drivers, all working now again, huge thanks Jalicno!
« Last Edit: July 15, 2010, 01:54:11 pm by Claude Toleno »
CHRIS308's Racing Statistics